JavaScript is disabled
[…] I'm sure you could get three attorney's with three different interpretations.

From my understanding, CHL holders are still exempt from a prohibition of possession of a firearm in any of these municipalities. SB 554 Section 10.3.g provides for an exemption for CHL holders from possessing a firearm in a "public building", except for the airport, Capitol and on school grounds (as you mentioned) were a no weapons policy is posted.

This section is consistent with other exemptions provided to CHL holders in various ORS's, including ORS 166.173 "Authority of city or county to regulate possession of loaded firearms in public places".
 
Last Edited:

Upcoming Events

Centralia Gun Show
Centralia, WA
Klamath Falls gun show
Klamath Falls, OR
Oregon Arms Collectors April 2024 Gun Show
Portland, OR
Albany Gun Show
Albany, OR

New Resource Reviews

New Classified Ads

Back Top