JavaScript is disabled
[…] Federal regulations at 27 CFR 478.92(a)(1) further require importers and manufacturers to identify each firearm by engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing the individual serial number and certain additional information - the model (if designated), caliber/gauge, manufacturer's name, and place of origin on the frame, receiver, or barrel - at a minimum depth. Section 478.92(a)(2) specifies that a "firearm frame or receiver that is not a component part of a complete weapon at the time it is sold, shipped, or otherwise disposed of … must be identified as required by this section."
 
Last Edited:
Ok, please enough about manufacturing... I understand everything about manufacturing. Are you saying that lacking any specific prohibition, transfer of unserialized firearms are allowed?