JavaScript is disabled
[…] "You, as a licensed manufacturer or licensed importer of firearms, must legibly identify each firearm manufactured or imported as follows"

This limits the engraving requirements to licensed manufacturers for all firearms defined in that section, including NFA firearms. This is why you as an unlicensed maker are not required to engrave any markings on a firearm you make.


Unfortunately that seems to be where some people stop reading. If you continue on to Part 449 of the CFR listed above (Part G, section 479.102), the marking requirements are:

"You, as a manufacturer, importer, or maker of a firearm, must legibly identify the firearm as follows"

Those marking requirements apply to the manufacturer (licensed) and MAKER (unlicensed) of firearms that are defined in that section, which are the NFA firearms.