JavaScript is disabled
[…] I'll be referencing the Code of Federal Regulations (CFRs) for the following discussion. Specifically starting with 27 CFR Chapter II, Subchapter B - Firearms and Ammunition

The CFR above is broken down further into different parts, including Part 448 - Commerce in Firearms and Ammunition, and Part 449 - Machine guns, destructive devices, and certain other firearms. Because of the definitions in each section, Part 448 includes all firearms (including NFA firearms), but only in terms of commerce. The definitions in Part 449 only include NFA firearms.

In Part 448 of the above CFR (Part F, section 478.92), there are marking requirements for firearms as defined in section 448. Those requirements start as:

"You, as a licensed manufacturer or licensed importer of firearms, must legibly identify each firearm manufactured or imported as follows"

This limits the engraving requirements to licensed manufacturers for all firearms defined in that section, including NFA firearms. This is why you as an unlicensed maker are not required to engrave any markings on a firearm you make.