JavaScript is disabled
[…] For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser settings before proceeding.
Messages
18
Reactions
34
***************
UPDATE: After I petitioned the court, a lawyer for Multnomah county agreed with me and asked the sheriff to issue my license.

For anyone who has any questions about this in the future, ORS 166.291(10) limits drug diversions to only include marijuana diversions. No other drug diversions can disqualify you. Let me repeat that: ONLY MARIJUANA BASED DRUG DIVERSION PROGRAMS CAN DISQUALIFY YOU FROM A CHL IN OREGON.

Here is the relevant wording: ORS166.291(10) "As used in this section, "drug diversion program" means a program in which a defendant charged with a marijuana possession offense completes a program"

On the form it will state, "I have not been convicted of an offense involving controlled substances or completed a court-supervised drug diversion program." It really means this: I have not been convicted of an offense involving controlled substances or completed a court-supervised drug diversion program in which I was charged with a marijuana possession offense.