Quantcast
  1. Sign up now and join over 35,000 northwest gun owners. It's quick, easy, and 100% free!

Computer upgrades ?????

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Hotwheelz, Sep 14, 2008.

  1. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    I dont know a whole lot about computers but I went and bought a 1-gig stick of ram yesterday and put it in the dust bucket made a really big diff. in speed of things. Do they make a 2 gig stick ? Or would I have to remove the old 512 to get it in there? Would it be worht it to replace the 512 with a gig ??? IM just trying to get a couple more years out of my computer I have had this one since 2003 and dont want to spend $$$ on a computer when there are so many guns I want still
     
  2. Zeke Menuar

    Zeke Menuar Oregon Monsoon Central Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1

    Operating System?

    Type of RAM?

    There are several simple tweaks that can help Windoze run better.

    http://www.netsquirrel.com/msconfig/msconfig_xp.html

    http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=772

    Need more detailed information on your system.
     
  3. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    Windows xp
    athlon amd 64
    160gig hard drive
    512mb ddr ram + the 1 gig just added ddr400, pc3200
     
  4. friskydingo

    friskydingo Oregon, NorCal, and Panama. Yes. All three New Member

    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    5
    ya can go up to 4 gig
     
  5. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    How there are only 2 slots on the mother board:huh:
     
  6. Zeke Menuar

    Zeke Menuar Oregon Monsoon Central Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Two 2gb RAM chips will get you there
     
  7. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
  8. Zeke Menuar

    Zeke Menuar Oregon Monsoon Central Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
  10. Joe Link

    Joe Link Portland, OR Well-Known Member Staff Member Lifetime Supporter 2015 Volunteer 2016 Volunteer

    Messages:
    6,247
    Likes Received:
    4,481
    Also search http://www.slickdeals.net for RAM deals. When was the last time you reformatted the system? Depending on what you do with it, that computer should last you a few more years.
     
  11. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    I know I have de-fragged it but not sure how to re-format ??
     
  12. sweetbeard

    sweetbeard Beavertown OreGUN! New Member

    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    23
    save all your files like pics and documents on CD or dvd and re-install xp from scratch.. If you go to fry's they usually have good deals on memory, just make sure you get memory speed your motherboard can handle..
     
  13. PhysicsGuy

    PhysicsGuy Corvallis, OR Resident Science Nut

    Messages:
    4,132
    Likes Received:
    155
    You have to look up your motherboard specs to see what the maximum amount of ram that can be supported, if you go over it can crash, also you want to make sure that you get the right frequency of ram as well. I think that your main concern would be that it might only be able to support a maximum of 2gb of ram.

    Oh and fyi for everyone, some modern motherboards can support up to 32gb of ram (4x8gb).

    Another upgrade that might be cheap is a new processor, but it just depends on what you currently have and what socket type it is. Older processors go for dirt cheap if they were common such as pentium 3, and pentium 4.

    One good question; is it a desktop or laptop?
     
  14. PhysicsGuy

    PhysicsGuy Corvallis, OR Resident Science Nut

    Messages:
    4,132
    Likes Received:
    155
    I missed the post with your specs, so since you have DDR, I am guessing that it most likely only supports 2gb of ram, so if you want a little more performance, pull out the 512mb, and get another 1gb that is EXACTLY the same as the other one, which means same brand AND part number. I cannot stress the importance enough of doing that correctly.

    Here is a good link to some DDR400; idk if you can find the same part one newegg for cheaper.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...201052107965 1052407862&name=DDR 400 (PC 3200)

    Do you know which AMD 64 you currently have?

    I am guessing since you are running single channel ram, its a socket 754; although the time frame puts it in line with the socket 939. So depending on just how slow your current processor is, I think that the fastest socket 754 would be this;

    http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?In...=2003677&zmas=1&zmac=129&zmap=ADA3200AI04BX-N
     
  15. sweetbeard

    sweetbeard Beavertown OreGUN! New Member

    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yup Get rid of that 512 stick anyway.. unless they are running at the same speed it might be making your system slower..
     
  16. Hotwheelz

    Hotwheelz Pierce County Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    :computer::computer::computer::computer::computer:
    No I dont know what amd 64 it is thought that what it was ?????

    Single channel ??? socket 754 socket 939 ???? :computer::computer:


    It is running better with the ram I have put in this is it
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820609049


    My computer is a emachine t6410 version 2002

    I guess I buy another 1 gig stick and call it good. Thanks for the info he fellas I can fix car, bikes, quads, and guns but these computers take a diff. kind of knowledge
     
  17. PhysicsGuy

    PhysicsGuy Corvallis, OR Resident Science Nut

    Messages:
    4,132
    Likes Received:
    155
    Lol, sorry for all of the technical lingo. Yeah your best bet is just to get another 1gb stick of ram that is exactly the same and call it good.
     
  18. Aristotle13

    Aristotle13 Kent, WA Member

    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    18
    I don't think he'll have an option to reformat unless you purchase another copy of windows. I don't like the store bought machines because of all the fluff they throw on the machines and the fact that they don't give you a copy to reformat a clean image on your machine.

    Let me know when it's time to upgrade dude, I'll build a machine for you.

    Don't worry about it for now, just toss the 512 on Craigslist/ebay and get another 1 gig stick. Check out Zipzoomfly.com or newegg.com or watch for the Fry's specials.

    If you'd like to know what your specs are on your cpu, run this program...

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    Which should display your device info and help others help you, or order the correct stuff for your computer.
     
  19. sweetbeard

    sweetbeard Beavertown OreGUN! New Member

    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    23
    On an emachine the best you can do is upgrade the memory. but if he has not reinstalled the OS in 6 years I am positive that is his problem!

    Building a new PC is always fun but if he is just using it for basic crap than it is not necessary.. I have an eepc running on less than 1g processor, 512 M ram and 2g solid state drive running XP! I am a uber badass, and it surfs like champ!
    His should be good!
     
  20. Joe Link

    Joe Link Portland, OR Well-Known Member Staff Member Lifetime Supporter 2015 Volunteer 2016 Volunteer

    Messages:
    6,247
    Likes Received:
    4,481
    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't it legal to use any OS disk to re-install your OS, providing you have a valid license? I believe that's Microsoft's stance.