JavaScript is disabled
[…] And, perhaps at the same time, starting a campaign to put the issue on the ballot, making it state law that such recirds are not available to the public.


enough is enough. And this is too much.
 
FWIW This is the email I received the other day from the friendly folks over at the Law Enforcement Support Agency (LESA) here in Pierce County, WA.

Mr. *me*,

I consulted with our legal advisor and our Records division regarding your inquiry about CPL records. CPL information is not subject to public disclosure, except to law enforcement and corrections agencies, pursuant to RCW 42.56.240(4) which states "License applications under RCW 9.41.070; copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies."

I hope this answers your question to your satisfaction.

Please do not hesitate to contact us again should you have further questions or concerns.

*******
Public Relations Officer
Law Enforcement Support Agency (LESA)
www.LESA.net