JavaScript is disabled
[…] ORS 166.291 - Issuance of concealed handgun license - 2011 Oregon Revised Statutes



It could be a clerical error (misdemeanor came up, but not the expungement), but the sheriff still has the discretion as posted above. You do have an appeals process.

Additionally, just because it's "expunged" (look up the legal definition) doesn't mean it's destroyed or gone. It just limits access. So for employment, standard background checks it won't show up, but for police and government, it's still there. And you stated you were convicted.

Personally, I think you're SOL for a few years.

ORS 166.291 (2) states the following:

A person who has been granted relief under ORS 166.274 or 166.293 or 18 U.S.C. 925(c) or has had the person's record expunged under the laws of this state or equivalent laws of other jurisdictions is not subject to the disabilities in subsection (1)(g) to (k) of this section.

If you've got a misdemeanor conviction, then due to clause (h), you get denied, so except for the, albeit legal, abuse of discretion that I mentioned above, there is no basis for his denial.
 
Two things if you want to have a chance at succeeding.

1. Contact an attorney who has experience with these issues.

2. File the appeal.

I had hoped I could settle this out of court, but I do plan to do both of those points. Thank You. Can you please recommend an attorney?
 
ORS 166.291 (2) states the following:

A person who has been granted relief under ORS 166.274 or 166.293 or 18 U.S.C. 925(c) or has had the person's record expunged under the laws of this state or equivalent laws of other jurisdictions is not subject to the disabilities in subsection (1)(g) to (k) of this section.

If you've got a misdemeanor conviction, then due to clause (h), you get denied, so except for the, albeit legal, abuse of discretion that I mentioned above, there is no basis for his denial.

Ah, I missed that. Good catch.