JavaScript is disabled
[…] "Section 20. Subject and title of Act. Every Act shall embrace but one subject, and matters properly connected therewith, which subject shall be expressed in the title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an Act which shall not be expressed in the title, such Act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be expressed in the title."

Are Citizens "properly connected" to commercial entities, you know the ones that are specifically cited in the definition of "person"? Those references to commercial entities are pretty particular aren't they? Here's what ORS 174.020(2) says about legislative intent of a law that mixes particular terms (commercial entities) and general terms like "individual":

ORS "174.020 Legislative intent; general and particular provisions; consideration of legislative history.
(2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent."

And we're not allowed to infer that other words are implied in a definition: See ORS 174.010...again:

ORS "174.010 General rule for construction of statutes.