JavaScript is disabled
[…] DING! DING! DING! We have a WEEENER!!!!

I'm yet too see anything but opinions and conjecture on this topic. Is there any ORS# for this? OP, Is this a issue at a house you want to rent or just something to talk about?

OP, I would take nothing here for the definitive, If there is a problem that needs legal advice, Seek proper professionals. If no problem exists, Well.....
 
The only thing that I ban when writing up the rental contract is, no pets or pet sitting, smoking on the property and burning wax candles.
 
How would ORS 90.245 apply to this, which states that a rental agreement can't sign away a tenant's rights?
ORS 90.245 states (among other things) that:
(1) A rental agreement may not provide that the tenant:
(a) Agrees to waive or forgo rights or remedies under this chapter;

The rights you cannot be forced to waive are those listed within the chapter, section 90 specifically. A rental agreement can require you to forgo the storage of lawfully obtained and posessed personal goods on the property. This is neither opinion nor conjecture.