JavaScript is disabled
[…] I am no lawyer, but this is my layman's opinion on how to interpret these passages.

That's fair.
 
That's fair.

Here is a citation :

Even when one or more of threatening circumstances de*scribed in ORS 161.219 (Limitations on use of deadly physical force in defense of a person) is present, use of deadly force is justified only if it does not exceed de*gree of force which per*son reasonably believes to be necessary. State v. Haro, 117 Or App 147, 843 P2d 966 (1992), Sup Ct review denied

ORS 161.2091 and ORS 161.2192 refer to each other and must be read together. ORS 161.209 defines the circumstances under which physical force may be used and limits the amount of force that may be used, under any circumstances, to that "degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose." In other words, ORS 161.209 defines the so-called "necessity" requirement of Oregon's self-defense law. That requirement applies to all uses of physical force.