JavaScript is disabled
[…] , avoiding as far as practicable the use of technical
terms.–"...

The law on legislative interpretation (construction) at ORS 174.010 states:

"General rule for construction of statutes. In the construction of a
statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare
what is
, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert
what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted
; and
where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if
possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."...

The law on legislative interpretation at ORS 174.020(2) states:

"When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a
general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent
."

You use the word "offering" to describe how schools provide classes under ORS 336.057. But the word "offering" implies that discretion was bestowed by this law to Oregon's public schools by the legislature.